Mouse over to enlarge
Name: Cindy Mae Brown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 29, 1980
Location Last Seen: Roseville, Ramsey County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: December 20, 1957
Age: 22 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Cindy May Jones
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Curly brown hair; Scar on left little finger from tip to palm.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cindy May Brown was last seen in Roseville on July 29, 1980. Patrick Thomas Walsh is a suspect in her disappearance. He has a history of violent crime against women. Cindy, from Duluth, began living with Walsh sometime in 1979 or 1980. When Roseville police investigated in 1980, they learned she had told her supervisor at a Kmart store that she was leaving town. Walsh told police in 1980 she had left for California in a van with two men and a woman.
At the time, police figured Brown had left of her own free will. The case was later reopened as a possible homicide as Walsh became a suspect in another murder. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Roseville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jamie Baker
Agency Phone Number: 651-792-7008
Agency E-Mail: jamie.baker@ci.roseville.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 13015620
NamUs Case Number: 20955
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
CDOJ
MN DPS
NAMPN-archived
Added: 06/01/2017; Last Updated: 01-02-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr