Name: James Anthony Reynolds
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 8, 1999
Location Last Seen: Opp, Autauga County, Alabama
Date of Birth: July 15, 1970
Age: 28 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cut scars on upper left arm and back.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
James Anthony Reynolds, known as Amp, was last seen leaving the Hideaway Club at approximately 3:15 a.m. He was in the company of five other individuals, whose bodies were later found inside of a submerged car in the Pea River in Coffee County, Alabama on September 29, 1999. Reynolds body was never recovered.
At the time of his disappearance, Reynolds was on probation for selling cocaine in Enterprise. He was working and wanted a better paying job. He lived with his grandmother and left a 5-year-old son.
Agency Name: Houston County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 334-677-4882
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 991480474
Agency Name: Alabama Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Agent Simon Benson
Agency Phone Number: 334-578-1315
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 991480
NamUs Case Number: 2341
NCIC Case Number: M216044505 or M730463243
Added: 5/9/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr