3739DFCA - Karissa Alline Schell

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 19 years

Name: Karissa Alline Schell
Nickname/Alias: Rissa
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 21, 2011
Location Last Seen: Turlock, Stanislaus County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 11, 1994
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/shoulder length, dyed red/burgundy/wears long extensions
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a pair of lips on neck; septum pierced; navel, cheek and ears pierced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark colored jeans, black and gray shirt, black sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Karissa was last seen on April 21, 2011, leaving a friend's home in Turlock sometime before dawn. Karissa was reported missing, the police labeled her as a runaway, although she had no prior history of running away.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Turlock Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Ruth Hover
Agency Phone Number: 209-668-5550
Agency E-Mail: tpdadmin@turlock.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 11-003329

NamUs Case Number: 13404
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1170667

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs
NCMEC
Polly Klaas Foundation
Turlock Journal - Jul. 29, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: 06/27/2017; Last Updated: 03/24/2024 - By: mc