3732DFMO - Veronica Nichole Sanchez

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 5
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 4 years; 7 years; 13 years

Name: Veronica Nichole Sanchez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 8, 2007
Location Last Seen: Perryville, Perry County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 29, 2006
Age: 10 months old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 2'2"
Weight: 18 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sissy, Beautiful
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark across buttocks and halfway across back. Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Veronica and her brother Christian were allegedly abducted by their father, Miguel Sanchez (image below), on July 8, 2007. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for Miguel on July 24, 2007. They may travel to Mexico.

Miguel has a tattoo of a sun on his upper right arm. He has a scar on his arm under the tattoo. Miguel may go by the alias last name Sanchez Carmona or Carmona Sanchez.

Photo 4
Image of their father, Miguel Sanchez

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Perry County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jason Klaus
Agency Phone Number: 573-547-4576
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@perrycountymo.us
Agency Case Number: 107-0705

NamUs Case Number: 20965
NCMEC Case Number: 1075934

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 06/27/2017; Last Updated: 03/21/2024 - By: mc