Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 60 years
Name: Alice Fay Jefferson
Nickname/Alias: Alice Fay Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 4, 1974
Location Last Seen: Fort Campbell, Christian County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: April 30, 1954
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ears pierced; no broken bones or surgical history other than two children delivered via natural child birth.
Dentals: Not Available; Possible open-faced gold crown on front tooth (either #8 or #9). Extracted teeth - bottom right (possible #31) and upper left (possible #14).
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Likely size 0-1 clothes.
Jewelry: Known to wear earrings and ring(s) on her left hand.
Additional Personal Items: Shoe size 5 1/2 to 6. Just prior to her disappearance, she was observed handling a .38 revolver (NFI).
Alice Jefferson, from North Little Rock, was an Army wife at Fort Campbell in Kentucky. She was the mother of two children. Sometime between 1974 and 1975, Her husband, Lee Andrew Jefferson, who was not the children's father, came home and said his wife was gone. On the day of her disappearance no one picked her children up from school. They walked home, and beat on the door for a long time with no answer. Then, finally, the stepfather opened the door. He would not let the children into their bedroom. Alice's car was still in the driveway, her clothes still in the closet. Jefferson never filed a missing persons report. According to him, he thought his wife had gone to Nashville, as she had friends in the area. According to her daughter, Alice may have been afraid of her husband.
After a couple of days, he packed some bags, loaded his step-children into the car, and drove them to their grandparents' home in North Little Rock. He left and never saw the kids again. Alice was never heard from again. Her Social Security number has not been used since that time.
When Alice's parents tried to report her as missing the Kentucky and Tennesse police would not take a report, saying it was not in their jurisdiction. The U.S. Army opened an investigation into the disappearance in 2013. They exhausted all leads in the case and are not actively investigating. Foul play is possible.
Other sites report her as missing in July 1974.
Agency Name: US Army CID
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Dara Tovar
Agency Phone Number: 270-412-7881
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0125-13-CID033
Agency Name: The Army CID - Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 571-305-4341
Agency E-Mail: usarmy.belvoir.hqda-usacid.mbx.cold-case-unit@army.mil
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 19934
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1235737
NamUs
NCMEC
U.S. Army Criminal Investigation Division
Added: 5/30/2017; Last Updated: 03-18-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr