3719DFFL - Peggy Leslie McDaniel

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: NCMEC Age-progressed photo to 58 years

Name: Peggy Leslie McDaniel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 15, 1979
Location Last Seen: Pompano Beach, Broward County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 6, 1962
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: 115 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/light brown, shoulder length, naturally wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Leslie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Shoe size 7

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 15, 1979, Peggy, her twin sister Patty, and Nelson Johnson went to a disco club called The Plank in Ft. Lauderdale. Four days later, Johnson's body was found in the trunk of his car. Peggy and Patty have not been seen since their disappearance.

In July 2023, a 1970s Chevy Vega was found 15 feet deep in the Lake Tarpon Canal. Peggy and Patty were allegedly last seen driving that type of car. It's unknown whether this is their car or if this car is related to their case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Christopher Blankenship
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-1804-005484

NCIC Case Number: M474476081
NCMEC Case Number: 1274907
NamUs Case Number: 34729

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FOX 13-News

Admin Notes

Added: 5/30/2017; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: hb