3707UMCA - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: September 26, 1976
Location of Discovery: Industry, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1976
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Bicycle-vehicle accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 171 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 26, 1976 at 11:30 p.m., he was riding his bicycle on Valley Blvd. near 6th St. in the City of Industry, when he was struck by a vehicle. The vehicle fled the scene. He was taken to the Queen of the Valley Hospital where he died on September 27, 1976 at 12:25 a.m. He had been seen going into bars in the area and doing "tricks" on his bicycle prior to accident.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1976-11718

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP4447
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/2021; Last Updated: 8/22/2021