Name: Eileen Francis Hynson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1976
Location Last Seen: Napa, Napa County, California
Date of Birth: February 6, 1957
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
She left the residence she shared with her father and brother to go to a resort at Lake Berryessa on June 1, 1976. She supposedly left the resort to go to Benicia, California to attend a bridal party dress fitting. She has never been seen again. Her suitcase was reportedly left at her residence.
Agency Name: Napa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Patrick McMahon
Agency Phone Number: (707) 253-4509
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@countyofnapa.org
Agency Case Number: 10-000297
NamUs Case Number: 14520
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
California Department of Justice
Napa Valley Patch article dated May 23, 2012
Added: 3/14/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr