Reconstructions of the decedent by LSU FACES.
Date of Discovery: November 14, 1982
Location of Discovery: Ouachita Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 42-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Sandy blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Antemortem healed fractures on left rib #6 and right rib #7; Schmorl depressions on vertebral disks; ossified thyroid cartilage.
Dentals: Available. Porcelain over silver bridge noted for teeth #2-4 and #12-14. Crown noted on tooth #30. Amalgam fillings noted on teeth #7 (MLD),8(L),11(L), 15(O),17(O),18(MOL), 19(BOL),29(BOLD)and 31(MOLD). Unfilled caries noted on teeth #15 & 19.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue denim jeans, Tenners brand, size 34 waist; red and white checkered long-sleeved western styled shirt, Cutter Bill Western Store brand, size 15.5 x 34; red and white baseball styled cap with red, white and blue logo (cowboy on bucking horse), brown leather top with lizard bottom cowboy boots, Wrangler-Bat Masterson brand, size 10 to 11.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located on November 14, 1982 in a wooded rural area in Ouachita Parish, Louisiana.
Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 228-578-3906
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: 82-16
Agency Name: Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 318-329-1200
Agency E-Mail: opso(at)bayou.com
Agency Case Number: 82-17259
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1876
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/16/18