3687DFME - Pauline Rourke

ALT TXT

Name: Pauline Rourke
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 12, 1976
Location Last Seen: Fairfield, Somerset County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1944
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10" - 5'0"
Weight: 120 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rourke was reported missing on 12-15-76. She lived in a mobile home with Albert P. Cochran. Rourke was last seen by her daughter. Her daughter reported overhearing her mother and Cochran arguing the night before she disappeared.

Rourke was scheduled to be interviewed by State Police investigators, in reference to the Janet Baxter homicide, as a possible witness against Cochran. Cochran was convicted of the murder of Janet Baxter in 1998 and denies any knowledge of Rourke's disappearance. Rourke's body has not been recovered and Cochran died in prison in 2017.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes Unit
Agency Phone Number: 207-624-7143
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76B000153

NamUs Case Number: 36863
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maine State Police
Facebook
Tip Form
News Center Maine - June 29, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 2/14/2017; Last Updated: 02-09-2023 - By: kc