Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to unknown age; 8 years; 11 years
Name: Acacia P. Bishop
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 25, 2003
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah
Date of Birth: October 19, 2001
Age: 1 year old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 35 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tennis ball-sized birthmark on lower left abdomen; pierced ears
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Pink sundress with white sunflowers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 25, 2003, Acacia was kidnapped from her great-grandmother's home in Salt Lake City, Utah, by her mentally ill grandmother. Acacia was last seen at 6 p.m. that day. The grand mother claims she drowned the baby in the Snake River in a failed suicide/homicide attempt.
Agency Name: Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kris Ownby
Agency Phone Number: 801-743-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-58790
Agency Name: Unified Police Department Greater Salt Lake
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ben Bender - Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 385-468-9816
Agency E-Mail: Bpender@updsl.org
Agency Case Number: 03-58790
NamUs Case Number: 1863
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 96301
NamUs
NCMEC
Utah Department of Public Safety - BCI
Added: 02/14/2017; Last Updated: 03/20/2024 - By: mc