3683DMNY - Dominick A. Pendino

1 2

Name: Dominick A. Pendino
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 3, 1999
Location Last Seen: Newburgh, Orange County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 22, 1962
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Shaved head. Left ear pierced. He lost the use of an arm in a motorcycle accident.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue "Auto Action" T-shirt, a green, waist length coat, jeans and black sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pendino was last seen on March 3, 1999 in Newburgh, New York. He left for his job at the Newburgh Auto Auction at 05.50, but never made it there.

At 07.00, his wife found his car still in the driveway and a trail of blood leading away from it. Later analysis revealed the quantity of blood found in his driveway excluded the possibility that he could still be alive.

Two months later, Town of Newburgh police arrested two of Pendino's friends in the murder, Gregory Chrysler and Larry Weygant. In 2000, they were convicted of murder and conspiracy to sell marijuana. It was proved at trial that they killed Pendino because Chrysler mistakenly believed Pendino had given police a tip about Chrysler's marijuana business that led to Chrysler and his wife getting arrested.

In 2000, they were convicted for his murder and are serving 25 years-to-life in state prison.

After the crime, trial records show that Chrysler took his white Toyota 4Runner to Riverside Tire in Walden, and strong-armed the detail man there into cleaning blood spots out of the SUV.

Police searched a hilltop in Marlboro in 2001 and some woods off Browns Road in Montgomery in 2005. There was nothing, and Chrysler and Weygant have refused to talk about what they did with Pendino's body.

Pendino was well-liked. He was from a respected family in the Town of Newburgh. Hundreds of people turned out for a prayer vigil after Pendino disappeared. His widow was left to raise two children, including a son who was born two months after Pendino was murdered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Town of Newburgh Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 845-564-1100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FNEB01457

NamUs Case Number: 10310
NCIC Case Number: M-200583192

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York State Police
Times Herald-Record - Sep. 30, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 03-03-2008; Last Updated: 04/14/2024 - By: kc