3680DFPR - Yeritza Aponte-Soto

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 26 years

Name: Yeritza Aponte-Soto
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 10, 2001
Location Last Seen: Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 29, 1983
Age: 17 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Upper left tooth missing. Large birthmark on left hand. 5 inch scar on her right leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue capri spandex, beige t-shirt, blue sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

She was last seen on February 10, 2001 in the Luciana community of Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico. It is believed that she may have been the victim of an incarcerated suspected serial killer, Amílcar Matías Torres. 26 photos of her were found buried on his property in which she appeared in suggestive positions. He is also a suspect in the disappearance of Cristina Ester Ruiz-Rodriguez and Kamyle Stephanie Burgos Ortiz.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Interpol - Puerto Rico
Agency Contact Person: Agent Maria Rodriguez
Agency Phone Number: 787-475-4378
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2001-3-039-00765

NamUs Case Number: 5801
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1112065

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
El Nuevo Dia - Jan. 5, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: 01/31/2017; Last Updated: 06/07/2024 - By: mc