Name: Toby Jermele Bing
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 18, 1999
Location Last Seen: Hilton Head Island, Beaufort County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: September 3, 1980
Age: 18 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 185 lbs
Hair Color: Black, braided
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Silver chain necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Toby Bing told his family that he planned to move furniture during the day of February 18, 1999 in his hometown of Hilton Head Island, South Carolina. He received a call on his cellular phone while away from his residence shortly thereafter. The caller requested that Bing drive to Bluffton, South Carolina. Bing was accompanied by his friend, Elshawndrea Jones, at the time.
Both men were last seen at approximately 6:30 p.m. in the 100 block of Wild Horse Road. They were driving Bing's white 1994 Toyota pickup truck at the time of their disappearances.
Neither Bing or Jones has been heard from again. Bing's vehicle was discovered abandoned in Savannah, Georgia on February 24, 1999, six days after he and Jones vanished. There was no sign of either man at the scene. Authorities discovered a large amount of blood at the Bluffton residence of Sean Rico Sullivan sometime afterwards. DNA tests confirmed that the blood was Bing's.
Charges of murder were brought against Sullivan and his associate, Kenneth Campbell, but they were dismissed in order to pursue federal charges for drug trafficking. Sullivan and Campbell were found guilty of trafficking narcotics are currently serving long prison sentences.
Agency Name: Beaufort County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Major Robert Bromage
Agency Phone Number: 843-255-3200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 199022022
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 579
Added: 2/26/08; Last Updated: 09-29-2022 - By: hwa