3660DMCO - Paul Carroll Skiba

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Paul Carroll Skiba
Case Classification: Endangered Missing, Presumed Deceased
Missing Since: February 07, 1999
Location Last Seen: Granby, Grand County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 23, 1960
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel/Blue
Nickname/Alias: Craig Michael Nelson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Lanky build; usually wore a mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Paul, his employee, Lorenzo Chivers , and Paul's daughter, Sarah Arielle Skiba , were last seen on February 7, 1999, when Mr. Skiba and Mr. Chivers went to a moving job in Morrison, CO, and Paul's daughter, Sarah, went along.

When they weren't heard from for a week, Paul's ex-wife and a friend went to the Tuff Movers moving company lot at 7010 Raleigh Street #5 in Westminster and found the moving truck parked, filled with bullet holes, smears of blood, and a bloody piece of scalp and hair. The truck's loading ramp, moving blankets, and straps were also missing. The moving van ws not parked in Paul's usual meticulous fashion, and the lock on the gate to the parking lot had been changed. A DNA test revealed that the blood found in the moving van belonged to Paul and Sarah Skiba, and the piece of scalp to Paul. There was no trace of Mr. Chivers.

Investigators learned that the truck had left the lot around 9PM and returned about midnight. Authorities believe that the three were ambushed and killed when they returned the truck to the lot. Police think their bodies were put in the back of Skiba's moving truck, driven to another location, and dumped. It was then driven back to the lot and parked. Chivers' and Skiba's personal cars, which they had left at the lot during their Sunday moving jobs, were parked at separate apartment complexes across the Denver area. On February 17, 1999, Mr. Chivers' car was found at an apartment complex parking lot of 3809 68th Ave. in Westminster; On February 27, 1999, Mr. Skiba's vehicle was located in an apartment complex parking lot at 3129 Arkansas Avenue in Denver. Investigators were never able to make a direct link between the victims and those buildings.

Thornton investigators believe Paul Skiba was the intended target, but the motive is unclear. Westminster Police have since taken over the investigation, and have not released any theories concerning motive. In December 2006, almost eight years after Paul and Sarah disappeared, their death certificates were issued. This case is considered a homicide investigation.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Westminster Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dean
Agency Phone Number: (303) 658-4250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-1546

NamUs Case Number: 12073
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Denver Channel
Westminster Police Department Cold Cases
Families of Homicide Victims and Missing Persons
Denver Westword (2/14/08)
Nancy Grace's Cold Cases (8/6/09)
Denver Post

Admin Notes

Added: 2/20/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr