3650DFMO - Christene Anna Seal

Name: Christene Anna Seal
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 1972
Location Last Seen: Mt Vernon, Lawrence County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 2, 1949
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brow.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Nickle; Chris; Christy; Christine
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Nightgown and robe or light coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christene disappeared from her mobile home on June 19, 1972. Her husband left for work at 8 a.m. and Christene and their two-year-old son were still sleeping in their beds.

At 9:30 a.m., the mailman came by and noticed the toddler standing alone just inside the screen door.

At 9:45 a.m., the husband returned home, finding their son in the kitchen crying and Christene nowhere to be found. Her purse, car, and other personal items were still at the home. It appeared that Christene had left the home in her nightgown.

A tracking dog followed her scent to a spot on the property behind the family car. It was theorized that she must have gotten into a vehicle because her scent was lost at that point.

At the time of her disappearance, Christene worked as a cosmetologist at Duane's, a beauty shop in Monett.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lawrence County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Brad DeLay
Agency Phone Number: 417-466-213 ext. 1
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-001

Agency Name: Cassville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Dana Kammerlohr
Agency Phone Number: 417-847-47001
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 17531

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Monett Times - Oct. 11, 2012
KY3-News

Admin Notes

Added: 11/26/16; Last Updated: 5/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App