Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 58 years
Name: Tammy Rose Surdam
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1979
Location Last Seen: St. Charles, St. Charles County, Missouri
Date of Birth: November 8, 1966
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tammy was last seen on August 1, 1979. Prior to her disappearance, Tammy had begun hanging out with older friends who drank and did drugs and had been a chronic runaway. Tammy was placed in Youth in Need shelter, at 529 Jefferson Street, two days before she went missing.
A convicted child rapist has been named a suspect in Tammy's disappearance. Two witnesses have reported the suspect told them that he a snatched a 12-year-old girl off Jefferson Street in the late 1970s. Both witnesses said the suspect raped the girl, stabbed her, and then buried her body in a rural area of St. Charles County. He is also a suspect in the disappearance of Gina Brooks.
Agency Name: St. Charles City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Shawn Hoselton
Agency Phone Number: 636-949-3309
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-81
NCIC Case Number: M464349678
NamUs Case Number: 34986
NCMEC Case Number: 1457947
NamUs
NCMEC
MSHP
St. Louis Post-Dispatch - Mar. 2, 1997
Added: 11/26/2016; Last Updated: 04/10/2024 - By: hb