3630DMAZ - George Jay Vandermark

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: George Jay Vandermark
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 01, 1976
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 17, 1923
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 190 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jay, George Skinner
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Spotty burn scars on right elbow and right shoulders, hearing aids worn in both ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with black plastic frames.

Circumstances of Disappearance

George was last seen in August or September of 1976, in the area of 24th Street and Camelback Road in Phoenix, AZ. Vandermark oversaw the mob-run skim at the slots at the Stardust Casino in Las Vegas. Foul play may be involved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Stuart Somershoe - Police Volunteer
Agency Phone Number: (602) 262-6151
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 61503032

NamUs Case Number: 1108
NCIC Case Number: M-965065704

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Phoenix PD
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 1/22/08; Last Updated: 12/5/23 - By: hb