3620DFNH - Maura Murray

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Maura Murray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 9, 2004
Location Last Seen: Haverhill, Hampshire County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 4, 1982
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, medium length, frequent ponytail, no bangs
Eye Color: Blue/green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dimples in both cheeks; scar on right calf

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; fillings/crowns present
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a dark colored coat and jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black backpack, Samsung/Sprint cell phone, wallet

Circumstances of Disappearance

Maura was last seen on February 9, 2004. Maura was a junior nursing student at the UMass-Amherst campus. Before she disappeared she called vacation accommodations in Vermont, as well as sought information on a condominium rental in Bartlett, although no reservations over the phone were made. She also performed a computer MapQuest search of the Berkshires and of Burlington, VT, withdrew $280 from an ATM, packed up her dorm room, and e-mailed her professors to tell them she was going home for the week because of a death in the family, but there was no death in the family.

Around 7:00 p.m. that evening, Maura crashed her car into a snowbank on Route 112 in New Hampshire, several miles from the Vermont border. The collision caused her air bags to deploy and a small crack in the windshield. Police say a witness offered to help, but Maura refused and told the witness not to call police. The witness also told officials that she seemed to be intoxicated but not injured. When emergency workers arrived, Maura had vanished, and most of her belongings were left behind in her car. Missing were her cell phone and credit and bank cards, which have not been used since.

Police brought out helicopters, ground crews to search the area, and dogs. The investigators couldn't find any footprints left in the snow and dogs lost her scent about 100 yards away from the scene.

Maura has had no contact with family members since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 603-223-3856
Agency E-Mail: coldcaseunit(at)dos.nh.gov
Agency Case Number: 04-41-OF

Agency Name: Haverhill Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Wallace Trott
Agency Phone Number: 603-787-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: University of Massachusetts Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 413-545-2121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

FBI ViCAP Number: 2022-01-06
NCIC Number: M883793945
NamUs Case Number: MP54

Information Source(s)

FBI ViCAP
NamUs
Massachusetts Daily Collegian - Jan. 31, 2006
ABC News

Admin Notes

Added: 10/10/2016; Last Updated: 06/16/2024 - By: hb