Decedent's Rings; Swatches from Floral Shirt, Jacket, & Jeans with label
Date of Discovery: January 1, 1972
Location of Discovery: Anaheim, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Struck by multiple vehicles
Estimated Age: 18-23 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 180 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn, straight, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; Alloy fillings #2, 3, 14, 15, 18, 19, 20, 30, 31
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown velour jacket (see photo); brown brushed cotton Viceroy Jeans trousers (see photo); white and lavender floral shirt (see photo); wide brown leather belt
Jewelry: White gold puzzle type ring worn on the decedent's right pinky finger and white metal ring with inlaid floral design worn on the decedent's left pinky finger (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
At approximately 3:35 a.m. the decedent was found on the I-5/Santa Ana Freeway northbound lanes. It is believed he jumped or fell from the Euclid overpass and was struck by about 15 vehicles, none of which stopped. One motorist, who didn't hit the decedent but did stop, said he first saw the decedent in midair, falling into the northbound lanes.
The decedent wasn't wearing shoes and no shoes were recovered at the scene. The puzzle type ring worn on the decedent's right pinky finger was originally sold as a 4-piece set. The decedent was only wearing one piece of the set. The decedent's blood type is O+ and he is described as well-developed and well-nourished.
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Estrada, Supervising Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 72-00006-S
Agency Name: California Highway Patrol - Westminster
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 714-892-4426
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0340/4543 and N/P-1-72-2
NCIC Case Number: U445536766
NamUs Case Number: 7647
NCMEC Case Number: 1226047
NamUs
Orange County Sheriff's Department
NCMEC
The Los Angeles Times - January 2, 1972
Added: 5/20/21; Last Updated: 5/20/21