The last image on the right is age-progressed to 27 years.
Name: Monica Cassandra Carrasco
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 2003
Location Last Seen: Balmorhea, Reeves County, Texas
Date of Birth: December 13, 1986
Age: 16 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Black/red streaks
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has chicken pox scars on her forehead and a small mole on her left cheek. She suffers from depression, schizophrenia, and has an eating disorder (anorexia). She is supposed to be taking anti-depressants.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Beige nightgown, barefoot.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly a large bible.
On October 1, 2003, Carrasco was last seen by her cousins as she went to bed at 11:00 p.m. that night. At 6:00 a.m., they went to wake her up and she was not there. The next morning, when her room was checked, Carrasco was missing. Her room had a door leading to the outside, and it was unlocked.
According to her aunt and uncle whom she was living with at the time, she was an avid runner. They think she may have gone out running that morning. However, she went missing a couple of miles outside of town where the terrain is rugged; rocks, cactus and thorns. It is not a place where people would venture without shoes. Balmorhea is a small town with a lake, caves and rocky cliffs. Since Monica was reportedly barefoot, investigators surmise she probably would not have gone near the rough terrain. Instead, they believe she walked toward nearby Highway 17 and may have been picked up by a stranger.
Agency Name: Reeves County Sheriff’s Office & FBI ViCap
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Arturo Granado and FBI ViCap
Agency Phone Number: 432-445-4901 and 800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: art.granado@co.reeves.tx.us and vicap@leo.gov
Agency Case Number: 1751-03
NamUs Case Number: 5244
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
FBI
Newswest9
Reeves County Sheriff's Office
Texas Department of Public Safety
National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
Added: 8/7/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr