Name: Roxane Easland
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 28, 1980
Location Last Seen: Anchorage, Anchorage County, Alaska
Date of Birth: circa 1956
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 90-105 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Karen Lee Baunsgard, Robin Lee Easland
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birth mark on the top of right thigh; birth mark on top of shoulder
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: Short, brown leather coat with a fur collar; pants or blue jeans; black high-heeled boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Occasionally wore wire-framed glasses; may have been carrying a purse
Andrea Easland was reported missing by a friend on July 2, 1980, under the alias Karen Lee Baunsgard. The claimant advised that she and her friends had not heard from or seen Andrea since the afternoon of June 28, 1980, when Andrea was supposed to meet an unknown male on 4th Avenue in downtown Anchorage.
Andrea had been staying at the Budget Motel on Spenard Road in Anchorage with her boyfriend for the previous two weeks.
Andrea and Roxane Easland are believed to be victims of serial killer Robert C. Hansen. Their remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Katherine Shuey
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: I83-65851
NamUs Case Number: 28953
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 08/07/2016; Last Updated: 01/31/2024 - By: hb