3609UMTN - Unidentified Male

FBI Reconstruction

Date of Discovery: September 26, 1992
Location of Discovery: Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, long and slightly wavy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short, well-trimmed mustache; stubble on cheeks and chin; left ear had been previously pierced but was well healed, no prior piercing of right ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Underwear only
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Tennessee River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Megan Sharpe
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8010
Agency E-Mail: megan.sharpe(at)knoxcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 171107-210

Agency Name: Knoxville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Phyllis Tonkin
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: UT92-25F

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9358

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/8/21; Last Updated: 5/8/21