Name: Kathryn Rebecca LaMadrid
Nickname/Alias: Kathy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 17, 2004
Location Last Seen: Fort Bragg, Mendocino County, California
Date of Birth: December 24, 1964 or October 25, 1964
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 165-170 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde; may be dyed black
Eye Color: Blue; looks green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced left ear; tattoo of a "ring" in blue and red ink on left ring finger; wears glasses/contacts
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark baggy men's clothing
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a short silver chain with a "St. Christopher" pendent; plain silver rings; wallet hooked on a chain in her front pocket
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with plastic frames or clear contacts
Kathryn was last seen at approximately 1:30 p.m. walking across the Noyo Bridge in Fort Bragg, California. She had been living with her brother at the time of her disappearance. An argument between the two siblings prompted Kathryn to walk out of her brother's house in Fort Bragg. She has not been seen since.
In 2013, a shirt similar to the one Kathryn may have been wearing, was found on private property in Fort Bragg. A year later two K-9 dogs were brought to the scene, alerting to several areas.
Foul play is suspected in Kathryn's disappearance.
Agency Name: Mendocino County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dustin Lorenzo
Agency Phone Number: 707-961-2692
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-4466
NamUs Case Number: 1269
NamUs
CA DOJ
Mendocino CO SO
Sacramento Magazine - Dec. 1, 2005
The Sacramento Bee - Feb. 12, 2007
Added: 07/27/2016; Last Updated: 07/03/2024 - By: mc