Name: Ila Veronica Tucker Maynard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 4, 1974
Location Last Seen: Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: March 5, 1957
Age: 17 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ms. Maynard often wore weaves into her natural hair.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Gray Cleopatra coat, blue pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Platform shoes. No purse, money, or ID.
Per law enforcement, Ms. Maynard was reported missing by her mother on December 5, 1974. She was last seen leaving her father's residence. She was last seen riding in a gold 1971 Chevrolet, Nova. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Greensboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Caroline Holliday
Agency Phone Number: 336-373-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 74-0072890
NamUs Case Number: 22946
NCMEC Case Number: 1231505
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 7/27/2016; Last Updated: 8/15/23 - By: hb