3593DMCA - Shailesh Raghuveer Prabhu

1 2

Name: Shailesh Raghuveer Prabhu
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 1999
Location Last Seen: Scotts Valley, Santa Cruz County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 6, 1970
Age: 29 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Indian. Medium complexion. Glasses with black frames. Mustache. Scar on left hand. Medical: Clinically-depressed. Was on antidepressants at the time. May be disoriented.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, knit T-shirt, black pants.
Jewelry: Gold chain with three lockets, gold ring on right hand with nine jewels, gold ring on left hand with diamonds.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shailesh Prabhu, a software engineer at Interbase in Santa Cruz, California went to work on the morning of September 14 and did not come home.

He had planned to go to the temple in the evening for the puja celebration, with his wife. That morning, he called from work and reminded his wife about the Hindu Ganesh festival in Sunnyvale that night.

At 18.30, when he still had not called home, his wife called his office every few minutes but got no response. His wife called the San Jose police and began her own search. At work, his computer was on. His email program was open. His voice mail unanswered. His satchel was on his chair.

His vehicle was later located on September 17, parked near the Golden Gate Bridge. His wallet and credit cards were on the passenger seat, intact. There was no note, and no witnesses. The Coast Guard has not found any evidence of someone jumping off the bridge within that time frame.

Prabhu had been struggling with severe depression for years, and was on antidepressants at the time. If he stopped taking them, it would result in severe mood swings, disorientation and possible memory loss. Prabhu's wife said he told her he would never take his life. She said he's never wandered away before. Shailesh, from India, was on an H-1 visa. He had been married to his wife for seven months. He had just been promoted at his job.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Jose Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Maureen Burden
Agency Phone Number: 408-277-4786
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-258-0040

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 29319

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1-31-2009; Last Updated: 11-26-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr