358DFFL - Deborah A. Hohenshilt

1

Name: Deborah A. Hohenshilt
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: February 13, 1988
Location Last Seen: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 27, 1962
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Deborah Hohenshilt left her part-time job at Fisherman's Wharf Restaurant in Ponce Inlet and returned to her apartment in Daytona Beach, where she later spoke to someone by phone.

When she failed to report to work the following morning, her Tanglewood apartment was checked and evidence of a violent struggle were found inside. A lamp was knocked over, sheets and pillows were missing, blood was found on her bedspread and two teeth were located next to her bed. Investigators found only her cats.

Her car, a 1981 Chevrolet Chevette , was found abandoned and unlocked near Ellsworth and Bethune streets, near Bethune-Cookman College in Daytona Beach, less than a mile from her apartment. Neighbors said it had been there since Sunday, the day after Hohenshilt was last seen.

One of her employer's reported her missing. Hohenshilt’s mother died when she was 3 months old and her father died about a year before she disappeared. Hohenshilt also worked as a sales agent at a real estate office in Ormond Beach.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Daytona Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Bk Williams, Detective Sargeant
Agency Phone Number: (386) 671-5224
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 880207357

NamUs Case Number: 7531
NCIC Case Number: M286749503

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Orlando Sentinel - Feb. 24, 1988
Daytona Beach News Journal - Jul. 3, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/06/2024 - By: kc