3587DMAZ - Allen Anthony Hoffman

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Allen Anthony Hoffman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 02, 1989
Location Last Seen: Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 9, 1963
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 120 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Tony A. Hoffman, Allan Hoffman
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4" - 6" scar on right abdomen; approximately 4" tattoo of a "dragon" outlined in black on left chest area (see photo)

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; restorations on teeth #3, 14, & 30
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Allen, also known as Tony, was last seen in the area of 44th Avenue and Cactus Road in Glendale, AZ. He allegedly left with a friend in his friend's vehicle. His friend's remains, as well as the car, were found in November 1989, approximately 25 miles east of Meadview, AZ.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stuart Somershoe
Agency Phone Number: 602-534-2121
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 89102700

NamUs Case Number: 782
NCIC Case Number: M-371672050

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Phoenix PD

Admin Notes

Added: 10/9/07; Last Updated: 12/5/23 - By: hb