Name: Richard James Romano
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 4, 1980
Location Last Seen: Largo, Pinellas County, Florida
Date of Birth: January 24, 1952
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Romano was last seen at his home by his brother and sister-in-law in 1980.
Romano was reported to have ties to drug trafficking in the Miami area.
The brother delayed reporting the disappearance until October 22nd, 1984 because he was afraid of the alleged drug connection.
Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christopher Lyons, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-106066
NamUs Case Number: 10418
NamUs
Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
FDLE
Added: 10-04-2007; Last Updated: 04/09/2024 - By: kc