3569DMWI - Robert Louis Christian

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Robert Louis Christian
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 1977
Location Last Seen: Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 3, 1959
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Bob
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache; thick, wire framed eyeglasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; flannel shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert went missing during a trip from Madison to Baraboo on September 16, 1977. On September 16, 1977, he had dinner with his parents, at their Madison home. After eating, he tossed a change of clothes and his bow hunting gear into the back of the Hornet station wagon at about 17.30 and headed to the bank. After picking up $25, he planned to drive to Baraboo and meet a friend, local resident Randy Griffith, for Saturday morning deer hunting in the Baraboo Bluffs. If they were not successful taking a deer, Robert planned to return to Madison that afternoon and attend a Wisconsin Badgers game.

He stopped at a nearby Walgreens and picked up a pack of small cigars. Robert probably drove to the Madison Beltline Highway, headed west to Highway 12 and took it north to the Baraboo area.

At about 21.30, Randy Griffith's mother, a longtime family friend, called to say Robert had not arrived in Baraboo. Robert's family began calling authorities in Dane, Sauk and Columbia counties to find out if Robert had been involved in a car wreck. They also called the Madison police, who eventually took a report on the disappearance and conducted an investigation.

At about 20.00 the Friday of the disappearance, a Mauston woman visiting a nun near the Durward's Glen retreat site encountered a car in her friend's driveway that matched the description of the Hornet and had the same license plate. The young male driver of the car matched Robert's description and told the woman something like "I'm looking for my friend. I'm supposed to meet my friend." The young man said he must be at the wrong place and then drove away to the east, away from the relay tower.

Robert's vehicle was later recovered parked in a driveway near the State Patrol relay antenna on Tower Road southeast of the city. The wheels, tires and the battery was gone.

The Sheriff's Department followed up on a tip and found four old tires and the hubcaps from the Hornet in a quarry just south of the Badger Army Ammunition Plant and north of Prairie du Sac. Apparently, somebody had switched the tires from the new car for worn-out tires on their vehicle and then dumped the hubcaps. It is unknown if the stripping of the car and Robert's disappearance are connected, or if somebody found the Hornet after he disappeared and took what they could.

The Sheriff's Department brought in a bloodhound that followed Robert's trail a short distance from where he car was found, then lost the scent at Tower Road. They also used a National Guard helicopter to search open fields in the area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sauk County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott Dadam
Agency Phone Number: 608-356-4895
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1977-02202

NCIC Case Number: M106679854
NamUs Case Number: MP9586

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WI Clearing House
WiscNews Sept. 15, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 11/13/2011; Last Updated: 6/30/23 - By: hb