3567DMNV - Gabriel Vincent

1

Name: Gabriel Vincent
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1979
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0" to 6'3"
Weight: 120 lbs to 240 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gabriel Vincent rented property from David Dale Morgan, a millionaire Las Vegas landowner. Vincent rented a storage facility from Morgan at 3200 W. Teco Avenue. Vincent went missing near the end of 1979. In February 1980, Morgan's wife, Marie, vanished. There was talk that Vincent and Marie Morgan had been having an affair. Detectives suspected Marie Morgan met a violent end. She was reported missing not by her husband, but by an employee of the Women's Crisis Center.

Marie Morgan was never found, but after her disappearance, David Morgan said she ran away with Vincent and accused her of infidelity.

In 2000, 36-year-old Diana Leone, David Morgan's live-in girlfriend since 1986 and mother of his two children, disappeared after he had been arrested several times on charges of beating her.

In early 2006, detectives found a former employee who reportedly was present when Vincent was shot and was said to have helped dispose of Vincent's body. He told police that David Morgan had killed Vincent and buried his body near Indian Springs in November 1979. Authorities suspect that Vincent's body later was dug up and brought back to property owned by David Morgan off Sunset.

On January 2nd, 2007 United States Marshals and Arizona Police Officers arrested David Morgan on one count of first degree murder in Kingman Arizona, based on a homicide warrant prepared by the L.V.M.P.D. Missing Persons Detail. Morgan was arrested for the murder of Gabriel Vincent.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-2907
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 20427

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Las Vegas Review Journal - Jul. 23, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 09-16-2007; Last Updated: 04/27/2024 - By: mc