Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 22 years; 28 years; 35 years
Name: Amber Elizabeth Cates
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 11, 2004
Location Last Seen: Columbia, Maury County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: February 3, 1988
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 100-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her two top canine teeth sort of stick outwards.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: License and cell phone.
She left her mother's home in the 2300 block of Tracy Lane with a friend named James Gordon in a gold Mazda with the license plate number PFB-200. She was supposed to return in 2 days but never did and hasn't been heard from since. James Gordon claims to have left her with another friend; Ronald "California" Inzurriaga. Authorities found "California" incarcerated in Alabama and he says he dropped her off in Columbia, Tennessee after she bought some hair dye and doesn't know what happened to her. Amber may still be in the local area or she may have traveled to Georgia or Texas.
Agency Name: Maury County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Jeter
Agency Phone Number: (931) 375-8602
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 200702299
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1987
NCMEC Case Number: 1110243
Added: 5/30/2016; Last Updated: 12/15/2023
Submit an update to this case file.