Name: Sheryl Lyn Rucci
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 9, 2005
Location Last Seen: Lockport, Niagara County, New York
Date of Birth: December 22, 1971
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sheryl Moskalik, Sis
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on the inside of her wrist. She has a tattoo of a rose and the name "Ashley" on her ankle and one with the name "Roger" on lower her back. She has pierced ears and navel. She has a previously factured collarbone and right arm.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Navy blue sweatsuit with Canisius College embroidered on the sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Gold chain necklace with a heart shaped pendant with stones.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sheryl was last seen in her apartment in the 6500 block of Lincoln Avenue around 9:00 pm at night. She was about to testify against her boyfriend on sexual abuse charges and after failing to appear was also charged in the same case. He was convicted and has since served his sentence and been released. Nothing was missing from the apartment besides her keys. Initially it was thought that she was in hiding to avoid testifying, but because of the amount of time that has passed with no contact (including her daughter) and the fact that nothing was taken from the apartment foul play is now suspected.
Agency Name: Niagara County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Brian Bloom
Agency Phone Number: 716-438-3393
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-CR-20-23
NamUs Case Number: 745
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Namus
Lockport Union-Sun & Journal
Added: 5/30/2016; Last Updated: 02-16-2023 - By: kc