Name: Francis Martin Cantea
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 3, 1975
Location Last Seen: Bremerton, Kitsap County, Washington
Date of Birth: July 27, 1955
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Frank
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Francis Cantea was last seen when he visited a friend on July 3, 1975 to return a borrowed record. The friend said that Francis was "rather nervous," and "declined to sit down and stay awhile."
Another friend called Francis' family on July 6, 1975 to ask if they knew where he was. A look around his Elizabeth Avenue apartment turned up nothing; everything was in order except that his personal items- wallet, car and house keys, comb, loose change and cash - were strewn about on his dresser. His 1965 Mustang was parked outside.
Francis' mother last saw him on June 22, 1975, when the family went to Seattle for an all-day outing. At the time, Francis didn't seem troubled or upset in any way. He had just shed dozens of pounds and was healthy. He had plenty of friends and his family was not aware of any enemies. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Bremerton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jennifer Corn
Agency Phone Number: 360-473-5220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B9200520
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1632
NamUs
WASPC
Kitsap Sun (Bremerton, WA) - Jan. 2, 2008
Added: 01/04/2008; Last Updated: 02/02/2024