3538DFTN - Lori Lynn Sibrell

ALT TEXT ALT TEXT
Left: circa 1978; Right: 10 years old

Name: Lori Lynn Sibrell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 05, 1978
Location Last Seen: Franklin, Williamson County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 23, 1963
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"-5'9"
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; blue shirt; brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown purse; house keys

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lori Sibrell was last seen leaving CY Market at 4:00 pm on November 5, 1978, walking on Hillsboro Road. At the time of her disappearance, she resided at River Rest in Franklin, TN and was in the 10th grade at Franklin High School.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Williamson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darren Barnes
Agency Phone Number: 615-790-5560
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78110521475

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 28556
NCMEC Case Number: 1253623

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Williamson County SO
The Tennessean - Nov. 16, 1978
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 04/20/2016; Last Updated: 01/16/2024

Submit an update to this case file.