3532DMLA - Keith William Tindale

1 2
Right: 1978 High School Yearbook

Name: Keith William Tindale
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1983
Location Last Seen: Barksdale Air Force Base, Bossier Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 10, 1961
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wears glasses; birthmarks on left and right knees; fracture of lower leg and right foot or leg; left index finger fracture

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Keith Tindale was last seen on June 1, 1983 at Barksdale Air Force Base in Louisiana. He went camping with two friends on the East Reservation.

He is listed as a missing person, and is also wanted for desertion. Air Force officials consider Tindale's case one of a deserter who, afraid of a pending court-martial, gave away his belongings, took money out of his bank account and left. Records show Tindale had withdrawn $900 from the bank on May 31, 1983, purchased a motorcycle from a fellow airman and sold or gave away his personal effects that same day.

They say their files do not indicate foul play in Tindale's disappearance, and, therefore, the military never conducted a criminal investigation and never searched the East Reservation.

Tindale, a straight-A high school student described by his mother as a "book nut," joined the Air Force in 1980 after graduating from Plant City high school in Florida. After brief stints at bases in San Antonio and Wichita Falls, Texas, he went to Barksdale to work as a metal fabrications specialist. While in Louisiana, Tindale called his mother every other Sunday like clockwork and wrote a letter to his sister every week.

In May 1982, Tindale drove home to Florida on a Kawasaki 1000 motorcycle. Air Force personnel in Florida confiscated the cycle, and Tindale was threatened with a court-martial for stealing the bike. A year later, when he disappeared, the court-martial was still on hold.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Helen Mathews
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: USAF OSBI
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-246-1453
Agency E-Mail: hqafosi.watch@ogn.af.mil
Agency Case Number: AF-1668

NCIC Case Number: M571140125
NamUs Case Number: 4217

Information Source(s)

LSU FACES Lab
NamUs
USAF

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-05-2022 - By: hwa