Name: Tammy Jean Daniel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 02, 1987
Location Last Seen: Beckley, Raleigh County, West Virginia
Date of Birth: October 20, 1962
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/dark blonde, long.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on her upper abdomen due to having her spleen removed.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black T-Shirt, blue jeans and black leather jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
It was June 2, 1987, and Tammy was hanging out at the El Cid Club in Beckley, police said. Tammy’s parents, picked her up around 3 a.m. and drove her back to her trailer. The door was locked, so Tammy decided to stay in a tent in the yard. That was the last time that her parents ever saw her. Her parents swung by her house the next morning, but Tammy wasn’t home. Her husband, said he asked her to leave and that he didn’t know where she was. Several hours passed and Tammy still hadn’t been heard from. Four days later, Tammy’s parents filed a missing person’s report with the Raleigh County Sheriff’s Office.
Agency Name: Raleigh County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lt. Larry Lilly
Agency Phone Number: 304-255-9300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-6268
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 21070
Added: 4/14/2016; Last Updated: 11/26/2023
Submit an update to this case file.