Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 24 years; 29 years; 34 years
Name: Tabitha Danielle Tuders
Nickname/Alias: Boo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 29, 2003
Location Last Seen: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: February 15, 1990
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on stomach; scar on finger; pierced ears
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Light blue shirt; Mudd jeans; Reebok sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: School books; backpack
Tabitha was awakened by her father at about 7:00 am, just before he left for work. At about 7:50 am, she would have left for the bus stop to go to school, Bailey Middle School. The bus stop was only a couple of blocks from her house, but the bus driver reported she never got onto the bus, and it was later discovered by her parents that she had never arrived at school. She went missing in the area of Boscobel and Lillian Streets.
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the recovery of Tabitha Tuders and the identification, arrest, and conviction, of the person(s) responsible for her disappearance.
Agency Name: Metro Nashville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 615-862-7329
Agency E-Mail: MNPDColdCase@nashville.gov
Agency Case Number: 03-179023
NCIC Case Number: M273183752
NCMEC Case Number: 961685
NamUs Case Number: 2026
FBI
Metro Nashville Police Department
NamUs
NCMEC
Added: 04/14/2016; Last Updated: 06/02/2024 - By: mc
Submit an update to this case file. Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team
** Listed information is from the time of disappearance. Return Home