3523DFPA - Anita Scott

ALT TXT

Name: Anita Scott
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 20, 2003
Location Last Seen: Upper Providence Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 17, 1944
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 140 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde with some gray.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Anita Scott was last seen at 6:00 p.m. on February 20, 2003 as she departed her Upper Providence Township, Pennsylvania residence. She drove off in her silver and black 1986 Volkswagen Golf with Pennsylvania license plate number EGA-6700 (or 7600).

Anita's husband, Ridgeley Scott, reported her missing two days later, as she had on past occasions to leave voluntarily without warning for about 24 hours. She would reappear without telling her son or her husband where she had been. No one else close to her was aware of such disappearances. Anita's brother and sister claim, "Family accounts of her disappearance had significant blatant contradictions." Both father and son have been fully cooperative with investigators.

Anita's vehicle was located on 22nd Street near Market in downtown Philadelphia in early March 2003, and towed. Her eyeglasses and checkbook were found inside the car, but her wallet was missing. The only fingerprints found in the car where those of family members. There were no signs of foul play. Authorities in Delaware County believe that she left of her own free will, although her husband doesn't agree with that theory. Anita was wealthy due to an inheritance from an uncle (see Information Sources below), but that does not appear to play a role in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (484) 840-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Delaware County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (610) 891-4700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8249

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Philadelphia Inquirer
ABC News
Estate of Philip Meriano v. IRS
Delco Times
NBC News Channel 10

Admin Notes

Added: 4/4/16; Last Updated: 4/4/16

Submit an update to this case file.