Name: Gloria June Palmer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 29, 1989
Location Last Seen: St. Joseph, Buchanan County, Missouri
Date of Birth: July 13, 1944
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 104 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on her calf above her ankle (unknown which leg) and a mole on her neck.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pink striped top with pink pants.
Jewelry: 14 carat gold, 1 carat diamond dinner ring; Gold wedding ring with one large diamond and two rows of small diamonds, one row on each side.
Additional Personal Items: White open toed flat shoes.
Mrs. Palmer was last seen driving away from the Painted Pony Lounge on I-29 Southbound onto I-229 alone. She had been out with her sons Bill & David Palmer celebrating David's 21st birthday. Her vehicle was located parked in the garage with no signs of foul play at the residence.
Agency Name: Buchanan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Mark Brock
Agency Phone Number: (816) 236-8812
Agency E-Mail: mbrock@co.buchanan.mo.us
Agency Case Number: 89001881
NCIC Case Number: M744094473
NamUs Case Number: 23940
Added: 4/9/2016; Last Updated: 11/26/2023
Submit an update to this case file.