3520UMTX - Unidentified Male

Clay Facial Reconstruction of Decedent

Date of Discovery: January 17, 2014
Location of Discovery: Austin, Travis County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-75 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 101 lbs.
Hair Color: Partially gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown jacket, hooded sweatshirt, light colored t-shirt, jeans, 2 torn white socks.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Austin Police found the decedent in an abandoned mobile home located in an undeveloped lot. It appeared the man was using the mobile home as a temporary place to sleep. The land owner did not know anyone who was supposed to be on the property.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Travis County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marissa Valencia
Agency Phone Number: 512-854-9966
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ME14-00286

NCIC Case Number: U040026675
NamUs Case Number: 12160

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/5/21; Last Updated: 3/5/21