Name: Sandra Lee Davis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 30, 1974
Location Last Seen: Chugiak, Anchorage Borough, Alaska
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 38 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry. Blonde.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both legs. Front teeth overlap; bottom teeth are crooked
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; Blue Levi's jacket; White blouse
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue tennis shoes; Stockings
Davis went for an after dinner walk at approximately 19:00 in her hometown of Chugiak, Alaska on August 30, 1974. She never returned home and has not been seen since.
Sandy hated her life in Alaska. She had no car and no phone. She had lived and worked in California before she married. Davis was a registered nurse. She had been married for 15 years, but was on the verge of divorce. She is a Mormon and the mother of two children. The family had moved to Alaska from Utah in the summer of 1974. By the end of August, her husband had asked for a divorce. There had been problems with the relationship for a while, but Sandy didn't want the family to break up. Sandy signed divorce papers on the afternoon of August 30. The papers gave her custody of the children, but the girls told police their mother said that night she had changed her mind. She decided they should stay with their father. She might go make a new life in California, she said, or she might return to Utah. Sandy left the trailer that night after dinner, crying, with no money or identification. She left her husband John and the children watching television, as she had done before, to go for a walk. Usually she walked down the road to a pay phone. The night before she had been gone for three hours. This night, she left and never returned.
Troopers questioned everyone. They dragged the lake and searched the area with dogs. Dogs repeatedly tracked her to the road and the phone. But she walked there often, so that may have been an old trail. They found nothing. John Davis immediately came under suspicion, but he passed a lie detector test and police seemed satisfied that he had nothing to do with his wife's disappearance. Suicide was considered possible, especially after John found a note from Sandy. It said among other things, " it is too late to remedy anything, so instead of me going through life this way, it's better to leave. Take good care of my daughters and your self. Take them to church, it's very important to me." The note was undated.
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (907) 269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C74012529
NamUs Case Number: 16989
Added: 10/30/2023; Last Updated: 10/30/2023 - By: kc