(mouse over to enlarge)
Name: Rachel Louise Cooke
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 10, 2002
Location Last Seen: Georgetown, Williamson County, Texas
Date of Birth: May 10, 1982
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 110-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry with auburn streaks.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a tattoo of two heart-shaped cherries on left shoulder and one of a black star on her left foot. Her ears are pierced with multiple piercings including one upper piercing. Her navel is pierced.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Gray shorts, gray t-shirt, green sports bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White Asics or Adidas brand athletic shoes, yellow Walkman style device on arm with headphones.
Rachel, visiting home from college, disappeared while she was out on her morning jog in the Northlake subdivision near her residence.
Agency Name: Williamson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mary Lewis
Agency Phone Number: (512) 943-1300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-01-00052
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Teresa Baker
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: Teresa.Becker@txdps.state.tx.us
Agency Case Number: M0201004
NCIC Case Number: M522142512
NamUs Case Number: 924
Added: 4/7/2016; Last Updated: 11/26/2023
Submit an update to this case file.