Name: Kristin Leonetti
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 6, 2006
Location Last Seen: Glenolden, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10" - 5'0"
Weight: 100 - 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Little Niki
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagnosed with bipolar disorder. Alcohol and drug abuse issues.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue shirt and denim skirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kristin Leonetti, also known as Little Niki, was last seen by her mother who dropped her off at an Alcoholics Anonymous meeting on MacDade Boulevard in Glenolden around 6:30 p.m. on or about September 6, 2006.
Kristin's mother says that she received a phone call one or two nights later from Kristin's then-boyfriend in Philadelphia who said he would send Kristin home in a taxi because she was "flipping out." Kristin never came home and he never called back to inquire about Kristin's whereabouts.
Kristen's mother suspects that Kristin's boyfriend murdered her due to some suspicious purchases and statements made by him after Kristin's disappearance. No one has been charged with her disappearance.
At the time of her disappearance, Kristin was not taking medication for her bipolar disorder. She also had an outstanding warrant for a prostitution charge in Philadelphia.
Kristin may be in Philadelphia. She often frequents Front and York Streets to purchase drugs. She occasionally would stay at the St. Francis Inn shelter on Kensington Street in Philadelphia.
Agency Name: Darby Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Daniel Fynes
Agency Phone Number: (610) 583-3245
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20100112M0124
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10083
Added: 2/26/16; Last Updated: 11/25/2023
Submit an update to this case file.