3511DFPA - Lisa Michelle Hatchell

Lisa Michelle Hatchell Lisa Michelle Hatchell Lisa Michelle Hatchell

Name: Lisa Michelle Hatchell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 19, 2003
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 19, 1966
Age: 37 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, worn in shoulder-length braids when she was last seen.
Eye Color: Dark Brown or black
Nickname/Alias: Lisa Cotton or Henderson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on her neck under her chin. Birthmark on outer right thigh. Very small scars on both ankles from insect bites. Double pierced ears. Previously broken left ankle. Wears various types of hairstyles and changes her hair color frequently.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lisa Michelle Hatchell was last seen at approximately 10:00 p.m. in the vicinity of the 5400 block of Warrington Avenue in Philadelphia, outside of the row house she shared with her boyfriend, Tyrone Henderson.

Lisa was a U.S. Army veteran whose case was not officially opened as a missing person until two years after she was reporting missing, according to her mother, Alonie Watson.

Tips indicate that she was seen in the Atlanta, Georgia, area as late as 2008. She may also be in New Jersey.

Lisa was a crack cocaine user, but despite her drug use, it was uncommon of her not to stay in touch with family. Lisa's mother has since relocated to South Carolina and continues to research her daughter's case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Viviana Reyes
Agency Phone Number: (215) 686-3093
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2005-12-065603

NCIC Case Number: M415142107
NamUs Case Number: 803

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CNN
Philadelphia Daily News/Inquirer
Philadelphia Weekly

Admin Notes

Added:2/18/16; Last Updated: 11/21/2023

Submit an update to this case file.