Name: Danielle Imbo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 19, 2005
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: August 7, 1970
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 117 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of flowers on her lower back.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Cream-colored sweater, black jacket, and denim jeans.
Jewelry: Three small silver rings worn on either her left or right middle finger.
Additional Personal Items: Two-handled black purse.
Danielle Imbo, was last seen with her friend, Richard Petrone, Jr., at approximately 11:45 p.m. at Abilene's bar and restaurant in the vicinity of the 500 block of South Street in Philadelphia.
Richard's vehicle, a black over silver, four door, 2001 Dodge Dakota pick-up truck with a 99 NASCAR sticker on the rear window and Pennsylvania Lic# YFH2319, is also missing.
Richard was supposed to drive Danielle back to her Dunbarton Road condo in Mount Laurel, NJ, but never arrived. Reviews of tapes at multiple Delaware bridges and toll plazas turned up no evidence that Richard's vehicle ever crossed into New Jersey.
There has been no activity on her bank account, credit cards, or cell phone.
Danielle was estranged from her husband, Joseph Imbo, who has a solid alibi for the night of the couple's disappearance. A grand jury convened at least 6 years ago, interviewing people close to Joe, but took no action.
In 2008, the FBI announced that the case was being treated as murder-for-hire. In 2015, they stated that they suspect that more than one person was involved in the "orchestrated act" of the couple's disappearance. The FBI is offering a reward of up to $15,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of anyone involved in the disappearance of Richard and Danielle.
Agency Name: Burlington County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Michael Sperry
Agency Phone Number: (609) 265-5035
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2005-0296
NCIC Case Number: M944703281
NamUs Case Number: 806
NamUs
FBI Missing Person Poster
CBS News Crimesider
NBC 10 Philadelphia
Philadelphia Magazine
Burlington County Times News
Added:2/18/16; Last Updated: 11/21/2023
Submit an update to this case file.