3507UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 2, 1979
Location of Discovery: Everglades City, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide, gunshot wound

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Chestnut brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard, 4-5mm in length; needle marks on arms consistent with drug use; uncircumcised

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, 14 teeth present, dental work to the right and left first molars, some of the teeth in the upper jaw are fractured.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Coarsely knit Wool sweater, brown to dusky blue in color; sweatshirt with "It's better in the Bahamas" in white lettering; tightly fitting, narrow, dark blue undershorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's decomposed body was found wrapped in cloth in heavy brush 100 feet north of Burns Road, about 1-2 miles North of US-41 by a man looking for his lost dogs. He died from a gunshot wound to the chest.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1979-00062

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: tips(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 79-11520

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1314
Former Hot Case Number: 188

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
News-Press (Fort Myers, FL) April 4 & 5 1979

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/23/20