3506UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 14, 1979
Location of Discovery: Scottsmoor, Brevard County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: Struck by a car

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0", estimated
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants, black t-shirt, brown socks, shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck and killed by a car while walking on U.S. 1, 50 feet South of Magoon Avenue in Scottsmoor.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 18 Medical Examiner's Office-Brevard
Agency Contact Person: Anita Hasert
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-1981
Agency E-Mail: anita.hasert(at)brevardcounty.us
Agency Case Number: 1979-00080

Agency Name: Florida Highway PatrolD-Troop #
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 321-690-3900
Agency E-Mail: FHP(at)flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: 779-19-32

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2310
Former Hot Case Number: 882

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 12/26/07; Last Updated: 10/23/20