3506DFPA - Robin Monique Ellis

Robin Monique Ellis Robin Monique Ellis

Name: Robin Monique Ellis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 7, 2003
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 16, 1965
Age: 37 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, braided.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the name "Sylvia" on her arm. A light-colored birthmark on the side of her face near her temple. Possible scars on her feet. Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with plastic frames.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robin Monique Ellis, known as Monique, was last seen at approximately 5:00 p.m. at her job delivering pizzas for Woodland Village Pizza in the vicinity of 63rd and Woodland Avenue picking up a delivery order for four deliveries. Her brown, four-door, 1995 Hyundai Alantra with Pennsylvania license plate FDY7311 was later located on December 9, 2003 on northbound I-95 just north of Academy Road in Philadelphia. No signs of foul play were discovered.

Robin also worked as a hack cab driver. She also was a frequent caller to a local radio station and hadn't called in since December 7th. Everyone who knows her says this is unlike her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Viviana Reyes
Agency Phone Number: (215) 686-3093
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-12-98891

NCIC Case Number: M723837070
NamUs Case Number: 799

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Philadelphia Daily News Archive - January 31, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: 2/14/16; Last Updated: 11/20/2023

Submit an update to this case file.