3500DFPA - Sandra Kay Baker

Sandra Kay Baker

Name: Sandra Kay Baker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 25, 2000
Location Last Seen: Delaware Township, Mercer County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 21, 1953
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: white tank top, blue denim shirt, jeans, and brown boots.
Jewelry: White gold engagement ring. Wearing four earrings with small, round pink stones in top holes.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sandra Kay Baker, known as Sandy, was last seen at a Sheetz convenience store on Route 18 at approximately 8:30 a.m., according to her fiance. Her vehicle, a dark blue, four door 1988 Honda Accord with Florida license plates EQ762E was towed from the parking lot of the Shenango Valley Mall by repo men two days after her disappearance and resold at auction. It was located by state police in 2003.

Sandra's fiance, William T. Crea, Jr., was considered a suspect in her disappearance. Prior to her disappearnce, Crea hired a private detective when he became suspicious of Sandra. The private detective told investigators that Crea told him he had strangled Sandra after an argument and hid her body in a container somewhere in Mercer County. Crea committed suicide on November 28, 2011, while in hospice due to cancer.

Sandra was declared legally dead on February 8, 2008. She is originally from Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Tyler Craig
Agency Phone Number: (724) 662-6162
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D03-0909445

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 763

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Sharon Herald
The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
WFMJ News

Admin Notes

Added: 2/1/16; Last Updated: 11/20/2023

Submit an update to this case file.